Airport arrival
Date
Time :
 
Promotion Code

.

.


Edinburgh Airport Parking

 

 

 

This is the below search panel right header

This is the below search panel right body

This is the right hand column top title

This is the right hand colum top body

This is the right hand column middle title

This is the right hand column middle body

This is the right hand column title

This is the right hand colum bottom body

Privacy notice

Last updated: May 2012

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Edinburgh Airport Limited collects personal information via our websites. EAL take their obligations with regard to your personal information seriously. This privacy notice applies to information we collect about:

If you are giving us your personal information in the course of purchasing, registering, or subscribing to a service or product, then we will only use your information in order to provide you with that service or for closely related purposes. We use some carefully selected third parties to help us deliver these services and products to you but they are only allowed to use your personal information to deliver the service or product you have purchased, registered or subscribed to. Some of our trusted third parties in supporting these services will transfer your information overseas, but we make sure that your information remains protected and secure.

We will keep your personal information relating to services or products for no longer than is necessary. Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

When you purchase certain products and services from EAL we may send you confirmation emails; these may also include marketing which may be of interest to you. We do our best to tailor this information so that it is useful to you, but if at any time you no longer wish to receive it, you can opt out by following the instructions that we will give you with each communication.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you make a request and we do hold information about you we will:

To make a subject access request you need to submit your request in writing, along with some form of identification, using the contact details at the end of this notice.

If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us using the contact details provided.

Complaints and Queries

EAL tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason we take any complaints we receive about this seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Disclosure of personal information

In the majority of cases we will not disclose your personal information to others unless we have previously gained your consent. However there will be specific circumstances where we may disclose your personal information without your consent e.g. where we are required by law to disclose information or where the information is required to prevent or detect a crime. In the case of all such disclosures we will always ensure the disclosure is legitimate and proportionate for the purpose.

Privacy & Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At EAL we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. The cookies we and our third parties place on your computer do not collect personally identifiable information like your name, address or payment details. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

The privacy of your information is important to us and so we want to keep you well informed about cookies. We shall continue to work on initiatives in relation to recent cookie legislation to ensure you have the best experience when visiting our websites.

The different types of cookies we use

EAL use the following categories of cookies on our websites:

Strictly necessary – These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work for example when you make payments for car parking. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Performance – These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us but they only use the information for the purposes explained. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Functionality - These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your visit for example text size or other preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Targeting and Advertising – These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us for further information about the trusted third parties we use.

Managing cookies

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from EAL and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.

How to contact us

Jake Reddington
Security Compliance Manager
Airport Control Centre
Edinburgh Airport Limited
Edinburgh
EH12 9DN

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of EAL’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the contact address above.

Car Parking Frequently Asked Questions

Edinburgh Airport’s car park booking service offers an easy way to reserve secure car parking near the airport terminal. Below are some answers to commonly asked questions that might assist you further.

Making a car park booking

How far ahead can I book?

It is possible to book up to 180 days ahead of your travel date and by pre-booking you are protected from any price changes. 

Can I make a booking today to park at the airport today?

Yes, you can book car parking on the day of travel.

What are the minimum stay periods for your car parks?

A number of our car parks have minimum stay periods. If you search for a booking period that under these minimum stay requirements, these car parks will not show up.

How do I book disabled parking?

There are disabled bays in all car parks which are clearly marked and close to bus stops. If you need wheelchair access, nearly all buses are low-loading and have space to accommodate chairs. Information about disabled parking for individual car parks can be found by clicking on the car park name on the parking product options page on the website for further information.

How are parking charges calculated?

Above 24 hours duration, car parks are priced per whole 24-hour period. The number of 'days' (24-hour periods) charged for when you pre-book is calculated on the basis of the times you select when making your booking. However, if your actual entry or exit time changes and as a result your actual time in the car park runs into another 24-hour period (over and above that booked), you will be liable for an additional day's charge at the drive-up tariff. All prices shown are in pounds sterling and include VAT at the prevailing rate

How often do car parking prices change?

Our car parking prices are constantly monitored to ensure that we offer the best price possible. Hence, our prices are subject to change, so please bear in mind that quotes are valid at the time of booking only.

Why is the drive-up price sometimes less than the online price?

Some car parks have a minimum stay policy which therefore incurs a minimum charge payable for parking. This means that on occasions, if your stay is a short one, it may be cheaper in some car parks to drive up rather than pre-book.

What payment methods are accepted?

We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Visa Debit, Maestro and Visa Electron cards. Unfortunately we cannot accept cheques.

Is a booking fee applied to my order?

Edinburgh Airport charges an admin fee of 3% for bookings made using a credit card.

How do I know my payment details are secure?

The Edinburgh Airport site uses SSL encryption software, which is the industry standard. It encrypts all your personal information - including name, address and credit or debit card number. A padlock appears in the frame of your browser when you are within a secure area of the website, and you will be warned when leaving the secure area.

Why can’t I get a quote for the car park I’m looking for?

If you are unable to get a quote for a specific car park of your choice, it may be due to unavailable pre-booked allocation of spaces in that car park, not meeting minimum length of stay requirements or your entry and exit times may fall outside of the operating times for the car park in question.

What height restrictions are in place at your car parks?

Many of our car parks do not have a height restriction for entry to the car park, however some do due to building heights. Review the car park information table when viewing the available parking product options page on the website for further information.

How important is my car registration number when making a booking?

Your car registration number is an important piece of information as entry to some of our car parks is governed by number plate recognition. If we don’t have your correct car registration number, this can delay entry into the car park. For block parking and valet parking, the car registration number is important for the car park staff when identifying your car in preparation to meet you on the terminal forecourt or to have your car in the right position for collection when you return.

Manage my Booking

How do I know my booking has been placed?

Once you have completed the booking process, you will receive a confirmation email with a booking reference number. You should print out the confirmation and bring it with you to the airport. If you do not receive a confirmation email please email us at onlinebookings@edinburghairport.com

Can I cancel a booking?

If you cancel your booking up to 24 hours before arrival, you will be charged a cancellation fee of £10. If you take out our cancellation protection for £1.99, you can cancel for free up to 24 hours before arrival. 

Can I amend my car parking booking if my travel plans change?

You can amend a car parking booking at any time up to 24 hours before your time of entry to the car park using the online Manage My Booking feature. 

What happens if I want to bring a different car from the one I told you about?

Log into Manage My Booking, and click ‘Amend booking’. Then click on 'Amend' next to the car registration box where you can update the details.

What to do on arrival at the car park

What do I do when I get to the car park?

Entry procedures vary for each airport car park. The confirmation email you receive will detail those applicable to your booking. These are also available on this website.

What happens when I return from my trip?

Exit procedures vary for each car park. The confirmation email you receive will detail those applicable to your booking. These are also available on this website.

In many cases the car park will use number plate recognition (ANPR). This means that the barriers will recognise that you have pre-booked and allow you to enter and exit without you having to get out of your car. If your car park does not operate this equipment, you should present your booking reference number and car park entry ticket at the customer service office (located near the car park exit) prior to leaving so the car park staff can validate your ticket. You should not use the payment machines in the car park or insert your credit card in the barrier on exit as they will not recognise your booking and will charge you again at the gate price.

How do I find out which bus stop I go to when I arrive back?

As you leave the airport terminal there will be clear signs pointing to the locations of the courtesy bus pick-up points.

How do I find out which bus stop I go to when I arrive back?

As you leave the airport terminal there will be clear signs pointing to the locations of the courtesy bus pick-up points.

Will there be a courtesy bus running early in the morning or late at night?

Most car parks operate a 24-hour transfer service to the terminals, though the frequency may vary depending upon time of day. To check the details of the transfer service for the car park you have booked, click on the individual car park name on the Parking product selection page.

Are there any restrictions on the kind of vehicle I can bring?

Some car parks, particularly multi-storey ones, are unable to accept high-sided vehicles or trailers. This information can be found by clicking on the individual car park name on the parking product selection page.

What happens if my car won’t start at the car park?

Go to the nearest help phone. This will be answered by the duty manager of the car park and they will send someone to jump start your car or contact your motoring organisation. Often the car park will be able to jump start your vehicle for free, however you should check with the duty manager as to whether they are able to provide this service free or whether a third party will need to be called, in which case a charge may be payable. In all cases you should ensure that you authorise the procedures being employed in respect of your particular vehicle.

What happens if my car gets damaged while it is parked in the airport car park?

In the unlikely event of this happening, you must go directly to the duty manager of the car park to whom you should report the incident. Do not leave the car park without reporting the incident.

What happens if my return flight is delayed?

If your flight is delayed and you go over your car park exit time, you will be charged an overstay charge based on the number of days you have stayed in addition to your booking. Overstays are charged at the prevailing drive-up tariff.

What happens if I need to leave the car park and then re-enter?

Before you exit the car park, please advise the attendant as to why you need to exit and return. They will give you instructions on the procedures to take when you re-enter.

What should I do if I need to return early from my trip due to unforeseen circumstances? Will I be refunded for the days parking I did not use?

You will not receive a refund should you return back to the car park earlier than that shown in your booking. You should proceed to customer services on exit in order to have your ticket validated.

What should I do if I need to return early from my trip due to unforeseen circumstances? Will I be refunded for the days parking I did not use?

You will not receive a refund should you return back to the car park earlier than that shown in your booking. You should proceed to customer services on exit in order to have your ticket validated.

What should I do if my travel plans change and I wish to extend my booking once I have entered the car park?

It is not possible to amend a booking online once you have entered the car park. If you wish to extend your booking, you should contact our customer service team as soon as possible to discuss your particular circumstances:

Phone: 0844 770 3040 (+44 844 770 3040 from outside the UK)

Email: onlinebookings@edinburghairport.com

What if there are problems on the day, such as my flight being cancelled? Can I cancel or amend my booking?

It depends on the particular circumstances, but you should call customer services on 0844 770 3040 and we’ll do everything we can to help.

What happens if I forget to bring my booking details to the airport with me?

Many of our car parks use number plate recognition, and the entry barrier will open automatically when you follow the correct entry procedure. Otherwise, take a ticket and, when you return, go to the customer service office at the car park where the staff will validate your ticket. You need to ensure you have the name and address of the person who made the original booking. If you have pre-booked, DO NOT insert your credit card into the barrier as this could result in you being charged again.

General car parking information

What are the on the day prices for your car parks?

Please visit the Edinburgh Airport website to find out about pay-on-the-day car park prices.

If we have not answered your question please email us atonlinebookings@edinburghairport.com or call our customer service team on 0844 770 3040.

Airport lounge FAQs

Please select the heading which is most relevant to your query.

Making a lounge booking

How far ahead can I book?

It is possible to book up to 360 days ahead of your travel date and in doing so you are protected from any price changes. Should your plans change, you can amend or cancel without charge provided you do so more than 24 hours before your arrival time at the lounge.

Can I bring a party of ten or more?

Yes, lounges can cater for larger groups. However, to ensure availability please call our lounge booking team on 0844 770 3040.

What payment methods are accepted?

Edinburgh Airport accepts Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Visa Debit, Maestro and Visa Electron cards.

Is a booking fee applied to my order?

Edinburgh Airport charges an admin fee of 3% for bookings made using a credit card.

How do I know my payment details are secure?

This site uses SSL encryption software, which is the industry standard. It encrypts all your personal information - including name, address and credit or debit card number - so that it cannot be read as it travels over the internet. You will know you are in a secure area of the site when a padlock appears in the frame of your browser. You will be warned if you are about to leave the secure area.

How do I know my payment details are secure?

This site uses SSL encryption software, which is the industry standard. It encrypts all your personal information - including name, address and credit or debit card number - so that it cannot be read as it travels over the internet. You will know you are in a secure area of the site when a padlock appears in the frame of your browser. You will be warned if you are about to leave the secure area.

Managing my lounge booking

How do I know my booking has been placed?

When you make your booking you will receive an email with a booking reference number. This email will confirm all the details of your booking. You should print this email and bring it with you to the airport in case of any query. If you do not receive a confirmation email please email us at onlinebookings@edinburghairport.com . We will check that your booking has been made and confirm this to you.

I've made a lounge booking, but can’t find my booking reference number?

Your booking reference number can be found at the top of the email sent to confirm your booking.

What should I do if I want to cancel a lounge booking?

You can cancel a lounge booking up to 24 hours before the time you are booked to arrive at the lounge. You will qualify for a full refund, as long we receive notification of your cancellation in time.

To cancel a lounge booking log in to our Manage My Booking service.

What should I do if I need to amend a lounge booking?

You can amend a lounge booking at any time up to 24 hours before your time of entry to the lounge.

To amend a lounge booking log in to our Manage My Booking service.

Lounge questions

What facilities can I expect?

All lounges provide seating and room to relax, unlimited complimentary snacks and drinks, a selection of newspapers and magazines, and payphones. Other facilities depend on the individual lounge, but may include satellite television, children’s games, computer points and wireless internet access.

What refreshments are included?

All lounges offer a selection of snacks (nuts/pretzels/biscuits/crisps) and complimentary beer, wine, spirits, soft drinks, tea and coffee

What business facilities are provided?

Facilities depend on the individual lounge, but may include wireless internet access, computer points, payphones and fax machines. For information about individual facilities, enter your travel details on the main page to check availability, then click on the name of the lounge in the Lounge Choices list.

Do lounges have wireless internet access?

Our lounges have complementary wireless internet access.

How long can I stay in the lounge?

You can use the lounge from three hours before your departure time.

I have an early flight. Can I wait in the lounge overnight?

Unfortunately most lounges close at night. For information about individual lounges’ hours of operation, enter your travel details on the main page to check availability, then click on the name of the lounge.

Do you cater for children? Are there any age limits?

Some lounges operate lower age limits, others welcome children of all ages and may offer children’s games and other facilities. For information about individual facilities click on the name of the lounge.

Is there a dress code?

Most lounges ask for smart casual dress.

Can lounge staff look after my luggage?

For security reasons we are unable to take responsibility for your luggage - you must keep it with you at all times.

Are lounges fully accessible for disabled people?

Lounges are accessible for wheelchair users and those with impaired mobility

How do I make sure I don’t miss my flight?

Lounge staff may announce your flight but cannot guarantee to do so. Most lounges have flight information screens.

What do I need to bring?

When you complete your booking we will send you a confirmation email with a booking reference number. You should print this email and bring it with you to the lounge.

Can I turn up before my booked time?

To ensure a pleasant environment for lounge users, a limited number of places are available at any time. Staff may therefore be unable to admit customers before their booked time.

Is smoking permitted in lounges?

Smoking is not permitted in any of the lounges

What if my flight is delayed? Can I wait in the lounge until it’s ready to depart?

The airport lounges do vary in accordance to this policy, but generally you are able to enter and stay in the lounge maximum 3 hours prior to original departure time. It will be at their discretion to allow you to extend your stay in the lounge.

Can I buy champagne or hot food?

Unfortunately lounges do not offer hot meals. Some lounges do offer the chance to purchase champagne at an additional charge.

Can I leave the lounge to go shopping and then come back?

Yes, you can leave and return. For security reasons you must take your luggage with you whenever you leave the lounge.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

Please ensure that you have read and understand these terms and conditions.

1. Definitions.

1.1. "We", "us" and "our" means Edinburgh Airport Limited a company registered in Scotland (Company Number SC096623) and having a registered company office at Edinburgh Airport, Edinburgh EH12 9DN.

1.2. "You", "your" and "customer" means a person who shall have entered into a contract for the parking of a Vehicle at the Car Park (whether they have booked in advance via the Website or not booked in advance), or who is entitled to the use of a parking space under the terms of a lease or agreement for lease and takes such entitlement. All customers entering into a contract with us for the parking of a Vehicle at the Car Park, whether by purchasing a ticket or otherwise, will be considered to do so on behalf of themselves and all other persons with whom they hold themselves out as representing.

1.3. "Agent" means a third party with which we have contracted to operate the relevant Service.

1.4. Airport" means Edinburgh Airport, Edinburgh.

1.5. "Car Park" means any parking facility for the parking of Vehicles operated by us or our appointed Agent.

1.6. "Representative" means any of our officers, Agents and employees (acting in the course of business and within the scope of their duties towards us) and any of our Agent's officers, agents and employees (acting in the course of business and within the scope of their duties towards us).

1.7. "Services" means the provision of any of (i) car parking, (ii) priority security and/ or (iii) lounges.

1.8. "Terms" means these terms and conditions.

1.9. Vehicle" means any vehicle which enters into the Car Park and includes any mechanical device on wheels or tracks, its equipment, accessories and everything that may be left in or on it.

1.10. "Website" means www.edinburghairport.com or such other website address that offers the Services.

2. Our Responsibilities and Liabilities

2.1. We will act with reasonable skill and care in the provisions of Services at the Airport.

2.2. Nothing in these Terms limits our liability in the case of death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or in the case of fraud.

2.3. We and our Agent will only accept liability in respect of

2.3.1. any loss, misdelivery of or temporary failure to deliver, any Vehicle;

2.3.2. damages to or loss of any part of the Vehicle or any of its accessories or any of its contents; and/or

2.3.3. any damage to any of your property

If it is proved to be caused by us or our Agent's negligence or breach of statutory duty by us or our Agent or any person employed by of contracted to us or our Agent. In any event such liability shall not exceed £500 per claim or series of related claims.

2.4. We do not accept liability for:

2.4.1. any indirect or consequential loss; or

2.4.2. any loss of profit, loss of enjoyment, loss of revenue, loss of data, or loss of earnings. and/or

2.5. Our representatives and Agents have no authority to accept any articles for safe custody and we will not be liable for any loss of or damage to any such articles which you purport to leave with us, our Agent or a representative.

2.6. We do not accept liability for any cancellations, curtailments or otherwise caused by an event beyond our reasonable control. A non-exhaustive list of such events includes war or threat of war, riots, civil strife, terrorist threats or activity, industrial disputes, natural and nuclear disaster, fire, adverse weather conditions, volcanic eruption or ash cloud, technical problems, government regulations, closure or congestion of airports, and / or cancellation or changes of schedules by airlines and all similar events beyond our control. Further, we cannot accept responsibility where the performance or prompt performance of the Services is prevented or affected as a result of such events beyond our or your control.

2.7. Except as expressly stated in these Terms, we shall not be obliged to either refund any pre-payment by you, or make any other change to your booking in the event that you wish to amend or cancel your booking due to an event of the kind listed in Clause 2.6 above.

2.8. If you suffer loss of, from or damage to your property whilst using the Services or sustain any personal injury you should ensure that:

2.8.1. you immediately report the incident to the staff;and/or

2.8.2. if theft is involved, you report it to the police immediately; and

2.8.3. your insurance company is notified promptly.

2.9. If you wish to make a claim against us or the Agent you must ensure that within 48 hours full details of the occurrence is received by the Agent either through the head office or the location manager. Before submitting this claim please ensure that the claim falls within the Agent's or our area of responsibility under the Terms. Failure to comply with the above procedure may prejudice your claim

3. Car Parking - General

Safety and Security

3.1. You should remember that the Car Park is a busy facility and open to the general public. We, through our Agent, will take reasonable precautions to exclude unauthorised persons from entering or using the Car Park and creating nuisance. We cannot exclude all unauthorised persons and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your Vehicle or its contents.

3.2. Please ensure that at all times your Vehicle is securely locked, all windows are fully closed, possessions are not on display and where an alarm is installed it is activated unless a representative authorised to do so requests that the keys of the Vehicle are left in their custody.

3.3. You must drive carefully and responsibly in the Car Park and comply with all directional signage and other instructions when in the Car Park. All pedestrians should follow the designated walking routes.

3.4. Please ensure that any children and animals are properly supervised and accompanied at all times. Please take care to be aware of all Vehicles in motion within the Car Park.

Permissions to enter the Car Park

3.5. Only the following people have permission to enter or remain in the Car Park:

3.5.1. our authorised representatives;

3.5.2. any owner of a Vehicle who comes into the Car Park to park it, or to collect and remove the Vehicle, provided that all charges due to us are paid before it is removed

3.5.3. any passenger travelling in a Vehicle with the permission of its owner when the Vehicle is brought into the Car Park or who is intending to travel in the Vehicle, with the permission of its owner, when it leaves; and

3.5.4. any owner of a Vehicle, or person authorised by its owner, who requires access to the Vehicle while it is parked.

If you are not a person listed above you have no permission to be in the Car Park. Any representative may require you to leave at any time and they are authorised if necessary to call for police assistance to have you removed.

Right to move Vehicles

3.6. We or our representatives reserve the right to move any Vehicle within or outside the Car Park to whatever extent as we may deem necessary and sufficient to carry out the efficient management of our parking facilities (including for the purpose of maintenance of the Car Park) or where we consider it necessary for the purposes of security and/or the safety of users of the Airport. We will try to give reasonable notice of any temporary closure of a designated parking space, but please be aware that it might not always be practicable. Vehicles parked otherwise than in a designated parking space may be towed away without notice and any cost of recovery will be charged to you.

Car Park Tickets

3.7. All tickets issued by us are only available for the Vehicle in respect of which it is issued. Car park tickets, season tickets or other special tickets as well as tickets issued on entry, do not entitle you, unless otherwise agreed by us in writing, to any specific space in the Car Park nor is there any priority over other customers (excepting customers that have booked a car parking space in advance who will have priority over other customers). Season tickets or other special tickets remain our property to be returned to us upon expiration.

3.8. If you have been issued with a valid parking ticket and are unable to produce this upon request, we and our representatives reserve the right to make all enquiries deemed to be necessary and reasonable prior to the release of the Vehicle. Non production of a valid parking ticket may lead to delays. All lost tickets will be charged at full daily rate for the period the Vehicle has occupied the Cark Park or in accordance with any other policy in operation from time to time.

Parking Charge Notices issued for breaches of parking restrictions

3.9. We and our Agent have a responsibility for the enforcement of parking which is essential for the free flow of traffic and for safety. Restrictions on where you may park will be indicated on signage displayed in the Car Park or by markings on the ground and it is your responsibility to check that your Vehicle is not parked such that it is in breach of any restriction.

3.10. We and our Agent may issue parking charge notices for breaches of the restrictions, including but not limited to, parking:

3.10.1. in an area in the Car Park not specifically designated for parking, or in a restricted area in the Car Park;

3.10.2. beyond the bay markings in a single designated Car Parking bay; and

3.10.3. A Vehicle in a bay reserved for another purpose, including but not limited to:

a) parking in a disabled person's parking space without clearly displaying a valid disabled person's badge belonging to yourself or another occupant of the vehicle;

b) parking a motor-cycle anywhere in the Car Park, other than in a designated for that purpose; and

c) parking a low sided-vehicle in a designated high sided vehicle bay

3.11. Details of the procedure from time to time in force for paying a parking charge notice or appealing against the issue of a parking charge notice are set out on the back of each parking charge notice.

Abandoned Vehicles

3.12. If you fail to collect your Vehicle more than 30 days after the (i) date which you have specified for exit from the Car Park in the booking or (ii) date that the Vehicle was parked in the Car Park, and we have not received a written notification specifying:

3.12.1. the Vehicle registration number;

3.12.2. the reason for the delay in collection plus details of the expected (revised) collection date,

we will deem the Vehicle to have been abandoned. In such circumstances, providing we serve not less than 30 days notice in writing via recorded delivery to the address provided at the time of booking, we shall be entitled to remove and sell the Vehicle and deduct from the proceeds both our reasonable handling expenses and any unpaid sums for days in which the car has been in the Car Park calculated at the drive up tariff. We will then remit the balance to the credit card of the person who has made the booking (unless we are notified to do otherwise in writing). Our rights of disposal set out herein are in addition to any of our rights under statute or common law.

Prohibited Activities

3.13. You are not allowed to tow or have towed a Vehicle into a Car Park.

3.14. You are not allowed to spend an excessive amount of time (as determined by us) in your Vehicle whilst it is parked in the Car Park this includes sleeping in your Vehicle or staying overnight in a Vehicle.

3.15. You are not allowed to park anywhere except in a marked bay.

3.16. The following activities are not permitted at any time in the Car Park:

3.16.1. conducting any service work, cleaning (unless carried out by our employee or Agent) or repairs to the Vehicle;

3.16.2. partaking in any business activity in connection with selling, hiring or other disposal of the Vehicle;

3.16.3. filling or emptying of fuel tanks;

3.16.4. misusing or damaging any facilities in the Car Park;

3.16.5. driving dangerously or too fast;

3.16.6. making unnecessary noise, including playing music in any way that annoys other users of the Car Park or people who live or work nearby;

3.16.7. filming or taking photographs;

3.16.8. cooking or lighting fires;

3.16.9. using the full facilities of a camper van, including but not limited to the toilet, bathroom and kitchen;

3.16.10. doing or attempting to do anything which is a criminal offence.

3.17. Permission to use the Car Park is automatically withdrawn if you or your passengers or anyone else under your control do any of the things prohibited in these Clauses 3.13 to 3.16.

Payments

3.18. Payment may be made with cash, debit or credit cards or other electronic or telephonic means where available. If cheque payments are accepted, cheques must be accompanied by a valid banker card covering the value of the transaction. Other proof of identity or address may be required. Debit card transactions are free of charge; however credit card transactions will incur a percentage handling fee.

4. Cancellations or changes to pre-bookings for car parking, lounges and priority security

4.1. Should you wish to amend your booking of a Service or part of it you may do so via the Website. Please click on the "Manage my booking" section. You may also telephone us on 0844 770 3040 to cancel a booking or email onlinebookings@edinburghairport.com

4.2. We must receive notice of your amendment at least 24 hours before the start date and time of your original booking. If you do not give the required advance notice as stated, no refund will be given.

4.3. Should you wish to make changes to your booking then you may do so via the Website. Please click on the "Manage my booking" section. You may also telephone us on 0844 770 3040 to amend a booking or email onlinebookings@edinburghairport.com

4.4. Where a change is required by you for a reduction in the number of days of your Car Park booking then, we must receive notice of your change to your booking at least 24 hours before the start date and time of your booking. If you do not give the required advance notice as stated, no refund will be given or if the change requires additional parking days to those indicated in your booking you may have to pay the full daily rate from time to time of the Car Park.

4.5. No retrospective refunds will be made after the start date/time of your booking (as detailed on your voucher) if you have not followed the cancellation and/or changes to booking procedures set out.

4.6. No refund will be made if a booking has not been redeemed for any reason or cancelled in accordance with these Terms following procedures set out above.

4.7. Any days booked and left unused will not be refunded unless you have followed the changes to booking procedures set out above.

4.8. No refund (only made where due) will be made unless you can provide us with a pre paid booking reference number. Refunds are made to the original card on which payment was made.

4.9. Your statutory rights are not affected.

4.10. If we cancel your booking for a reason within its direct control and not due to an event beyond our control (see Clause 2.6 above) then we will refund the amount it has received from your pre-booking to you on the card on which payment was made.

4.1.11 Parking cancellation protection at Edinburgh Airport ("Cancellation Protection") is available to all customers. We make this available to you at an additional charge. The following terms apply to Payment Protection:

4.1.12. With Payment Protection

4.1.12.1. Where your booking is cancelled with greater than 24 hours' notice until the time of expected entry into the car park, you as the customer will receive a refund, with no cancellation fee charged

4.1.12.2. Where your booking is cancelled with less than 24 hours' notice there will be no refund but also no cancellation charge refund will be available.

4.1.12.3. Where your booking is amended at any time the cost will be re-priced at that day's rate with no amendment charge

4.1.13 No Payment Protection

4.1.13.1. Where your booking is cancelled with greater than 24 hours' notice until the time of expected entry into the car park, you as the customer will receive a refund, but with a £10 cancellation fee charged

4.1.13.1. Where your booking is cancelled with less than 24 hours' notice there will be no refund but also no cancellation charge refund will be available.

4.1.13.1. Where your booking is amended at any time the cost will be re-priced at that day's rate with no amendment charge

4.2.1 No retrospective refunds will be made after the car park entry start date of your booking (as detailed on your voucher) if you have not followed the cancellation, and/or payment protection and/or changes to booking procedures set out.

5. Car Parking not booked in advance

5.1. We do not guarantee that there will be any vacant parking space at any particular time. Season tickets do not entitle the ticket holder to a particular space. We will use reasonable endeavours to keep enough spaces reserved for season ticket holders but cannot guarantee this at all times.

5.2. We have an obligation to you, in return for the parking charge or charges paid or to be paid by you, to provide a space in the Car Park, if one is available, in which to park a Vehicle for the time allowed based on the amount paid or to be paid, and where applicable, use of a courtesy transfer service.

5.3. In return for the use of the Car Park you are deemed to have accepted and agree to comply with thee Terms.

5.4. All parking charges (except in relation to advance bookings) are displayed from time to time on the appropriate tariff boards displayed in the Car Park and can be altered at our discretion. Any changes will be applied immediately when the rates displayed on the tariff boards are changed.

6. Car Parking booked in advance

6.1. When you book car parking via the Website you will be given a unique booking reference via an email.

6.2. The booking you make is non-transferable either from you to someone else or between different car parks.

6.3. The booking you make is valid only for the times, dates, price, car park, specified in your booking.

6.4. Car parks are priced per 24 hour period or part thereof. Prices are subject to change. Quotes are valid at the time of booking only. The number of "days" (24 hour periods) charged for when you pre-book is calculated on the basis of the times you select when making your booking. However, if your actual entry and exit time changes from that specified in your booking and as a result your actual time in the Car Park runs into another 24 hour period over and above that booked, you will be liable for an additional day's charge at the drive-up tariff. This is set out at the entrance to the car park, and this amount must be settled before you leave the Car Park. Please note that this applies irrespective of the reason why you are late back into the Car Park, unless your delayed return is caused by the negligence of us.

6.5. When you enter the Car Park, it is imperative that, at the gate, you follow the instructions you have been issued with (via email). Please be aware that we use a number plate recognition service and as such if your number plate is not recognised or is not consistent with the number plate for which you have booked, you may not be allowed in.

6.6. If you are issued with a car parking ticket on entry to the Car Park, please retain this in a safe place as you may need it to exit. On exit please follow the instructions issued to you at the time of booking.

6.7. If you have paid to use a premium parking service in any Car Park ("Fast Track Parking"), we shall endeavour to ensure that this is available to you upon arrival, but cannot guarantee availability of the relevant facilities. Should Fast Track Parking not be available, we shall refund to you the difference between the cost of the Fast Track Parking and the standard rate for the relevant car park for the time during which a Vehicle is within it.

7. Use of Coach Service

7.1. You need to leave an appropriate amount of time to reach the terminal building from the Car Park using the coach service, but in addition to this you should ensure that you factor in time to find a space and walk to the relevant coach stop. We do not accept responsibility if you miss your flight or your airline check-in has closed because you have not left enough time to get from the Car Park to the terminal.

7.2. Coaches are marked with their destination. Please take care to ensure that you board the correct coach.

7.3. The estimated frequency of the arrival of coaches (in normal traffic conditions) is set out at coach stops and on the Website.

7.4. Please ensure that you remember to take all your luggage off the coach when you arrive at the terminal. We do not accept responsibility if you miss your flight or your airline check-in has closed because you have to recover luggage which you have left on the coach.

7.5. Coaches are designed to accommodate personal luggage only. The Company may prohibit the carriage of items that might in the view of our representative cause a nuisance or danger to the coach or other customers including, but not limited to, large items which cannot be safely stored in the racks provided and live animals.

7.6. We do not accept liability for increased duration of transfer times from Car Park to the terminal building which are caused by, without limitation, exceptional volumes of traffic, road works or accidents.

8. Airport Lounges

8.1. Please note that we do not provide lounge services to you directly, but the services covered under this Clause 8 are provided by Agents. Their terms and conditions apply to your use of lounge services in addition to those set out in this Clause 4, and are available at www.executivelounges.com (in respect of Servisair lounges).

8.2. When you book via the Website you will be given a unique booking reference, either (at your option) via an email or via a text to your mobile phone.

8.3. Your booking is non-transferable either from you to someone else or between different airport lounges.

8.4. Your booking is only valid for the date, price, and lounge specified when you book.

8.5. Any regulations relating to the use of the lounge are usually displayed on the entrance to the relevant lounge or alternatively you can request them at the entrance to the lounge from the relevant lounge operator.

8.6. Subject to lounge opening times, your booking allows you to arrive at the lounge up to 3 hours after your reserved arrival time, but please note that your 3 hour booking runs from that reserved arrival time, and you will be expected to leave the lounge 3 hours after your reserved time (unless you have purchased additional hours in the lounge). If you arrive prior to your reserved arrival time, or more than 3 hours after it, or if you wish to remain in the lounge beyond the 3 hours after your reserved arrival time, your use of the lounge is at the discretion of the lounge staff.

8.7. There may be restrictions on the minimum age of children permitted access to the lounge. Where children and infants are admitted it is your responsibility to supervise them.

8.8. Smoking restrictions will apply. These are detailed on the Website.

8.9. All lounges have a smart casual dress code and all users of the lounge should not misbehave or be drunk or disorderly. Lounge staff reserves the right, at their absolute discretion, to refuse admission and/or to ask people to leave if their behaviour or clothing is inappropriate and/or may cause offence or distress to other users of the lounge. Please act with courtesy and consideration at all times for other users of the lounge.

8.10. Lounge staff may announce your flight but cannot guarantee to do so. All lounges have flight information screens and you are responsible for looking at the screens and catching your flight. We do not accept liability if you miss your flight due to failure to check the screens.

8.11. We do not guarantee that any particular catering or facilities within the lounge will be available at the time of your visit nor does it offer any guarantees as to your enjoyment of the lounge. We do not guarantee that the lounge will be available to you, and the right to use it may be withdrawn without notice. If you are not admitted to the lounge, except on account of your behaviour or dress, we will refund to you the price paid in respect of that service.

8.12. The lounge staff have the right (at their discretion) to refuse to serve you any champagne that has been purchased in advance, or any other alcohol as may be available in the lounge, if you cannot prove that you are over 18 years of age or for any other reason relating to your behaviour in the lounge. No refund shall be given in such circumstances.

8.13. You must bring confirmation of your booking with you in order to use the lounge in the form specified when you booked.

9. FastTRACK Security

9.1. We cannot guarantee the availability of the service, and the right to use the priority lane through security may be withdrawn at any time without notice by us. Where you are not permitted to use the priority lane, we shall refund the price paid solely in respect of that service.

9.2. The purchase of the priority security service only provides for a separate queuing process to get through security, and we cannot give any assurances regarding how long it will take you to clear security. This service does not in any way excuse you from the requirement to submit to full security screening.

9.3. It is your responsibility to ensure that you leave adequate time to clear security prior to your flight. Please contact your airline or check your ticket for advice on how early to arrive at the airport prior to your flight. We do not accept any liability if you miss your flight because you have not left enough time to clear security.

10. Non-Exclusion

Nothing in the Terms shall take away or modify any of your statutory rights or entitlements.

11. Variations of the Terms

The Terms constitute the whole agreement between us and you. However, we reserve the right to amend the Terms at any time.

12. General

12.1. The Terms are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Scottish Law and any claims arising under them are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.

12.2. If any provision of the Terms (or part of any provision) is found by any court or other authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision shall, to the extent required, be deemed not to form part of the Terms, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this agreement shall not be affected.

12.3. If a provision of the Terms (or part of any provision) is found illegal, invalid or unenforceable, the provision shall apply with the minimum modification necessary to make it legal, valid and enforceable.